INDEX - JUSTICE
[…] See Public Law 103-150, 103rd Congress Joint Resolution 19, November 23, 1993. There are no federally-recognized tribes within the State of Hawai’i because Native Hawaiians were an indigenous people within the Kingdom of Hawai’i, not the United States. That debate is playing out around the Akaka Bill pending in the United States Congress.

Nevertheless, many laws in the United States include Native Hawaiians in the definition of Native Americans. For example, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 includes the following:

“Section 1
On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.

Section 2
The President shall direct the various Federal departments, agencies, and other instrumentalities responsible for administering relevant laws to evaluate their policies and procedures in consultation with native traditional religious leaders in order to determine appropriate changes necessary to protect and preserve Native American religious cultural rights and practices. Twelve months after August 11, 1978, the President shall report back to Congress the results of his evaluation, including any changes which were made in administrative policies and procedures, and any recommendations he may have for legislative action.”